Saturday, May 28, 2011

San Diego Zoo - day 6

We Cruised on down the coast to San Diego for a day, and visited the San Diego zoo. That place is ginormous! We rode the tram thing over the top of the zoo, the bus tour that takes you around, walked, and walked, and walked, and still didn't see everything. It was so beautiful! Not only to they have endangered and unusual animals, but they have incredible exotic plants and flowers. Craig, being the closet plantologist he is, enjoyed the plants more then the animals. The kids, on the other and, are very much into animal life right now. Half the time Layla is pretending to be one, so they ate the whole zoo experience up.

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Day at the Beach - day 5

I'm sure by now you have noticed that hairy animal growing on Craig's face, and are probably thinking the same thing I thought...why? Long story short, Craig lost a bet at work, sooooo...he had to grow a mustachio for the entire month of April. Now boys and girls, we know why we aren't supposed to make bets:)

After two long, exciting, sunshiny, amazing days in Disneyland...we were kind of pooped. We decided to spend the whole day hanging out on the beach. It was the first time the kids have been to a REAL live beach, so as you can imagine they were in heaven. Lisa and I walked down the board walk to check out the shops, and we found these star fish. A plan was hatched. We bought the star fish and snuck over to a rocky area, where we planted the two little specimens. The kids were busy looking at a sea urchin with Craig, so they totally didn't see us. I called to them to come look for shells with me, and within a couple of minute they both found a star fish...amazing! First Carter yelled out
"NO WAY! Mom, I found a star fish!" which got some heads to turn, then a minute later Layla screams "MOOOOOMMMM, I found one too!". All the other organic shell searchers where on top of us like flys on stink, with their jealous glances and stares in our direction. It was pretty hilarious if I do say so myself. One lady even told us we needed to report our find, hahaha.

The kids and Lisa where in the water doing this..

Craig and I were on the beach doing this...:)

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Disney Land - day 3&4

We spent day 3 & 4 at Disney Land. It was my first time going, and I couldn't believe how big it was. There was just sooo much to see and do, we almost wish we had 1 or 2 more days to spend at the parks. The first day we all did rides and stuff together all day(it was sooo fun), and headed back to the hotel for dinner around 6. Craig and I got the kids settled after dinner, and then the two of us headed back to the parks. We ran from ride to ride like we were little kids again....SO. MUCH. FUN! I love my Guy so much. The time we get to spend together is few and far between, so I treasure every moment we have. He works LLLOOOOOONG, hard hours at the Dealership, plus his responsibilities in the Bishopric, and all the other stuff he has going on, it just doesn't leave time for us to hang out. He works SO hard for us, and we love and appreciate him so much for doing it.

The second day we got a little later start. A. because we planned on being at the park late with the kids, & B. because Craig and I were tired. That day we rode on the rides all day again, went back to the hotel for dinner, and we all came back for the "world of Color" show in California Adventure. It was A to the Mazing!
Water, lasers, lights, fire, music, this show had it all. The kids loved it. After the show Craig was still feeling a tid bit sick from the tea cups, so he decided to turn in for the night with Layla and Benson. Carter, Lisa and I stayed until the park kicked us out around midnight. I loved the special attention Carter got that night from me, since he was the only kid there. We laughed until my sides hurt, he is the funniest kid ever.

I have a bazillion pictures that I want to post, so enjoy:)

I love this family Picture

happy Benson at the start of the day the giant grasshopper prepares to eat their cute little heads off.

This was Carters favorite movie for at least 2 years of the 6 he has been alive, so it was fun to see him with his favorites.

Layla, you just gotta LOVE her.

I think this is such a cute picture

Grumpy Benson at the end of the day,this makes me laugh hard! "what are you lookin at"


one of the few times I got to hold Layla

Layla and Lisa. Layla LOVES Lisa so much, she wouldn't even let me and Craig hold her hand or carry her most of the time. When I tried she would say "Oh, sorry Mom, Lisa is MY parter" as she ran back to Lisa.

This was one of my favorite moments. The kids were Sooooo excited to meet Mickey Mouse, and I loved the look on their faces when we walked into the room. I wish I had gotten a picture of their faces when they first saw him.

This is Laylas "I need a bathroom REALLY bad, but I don't want to miss anything fun" face.

Layla and HER partner.

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Day 2

The second day started in Vegas, we just walked around a little and looked for the more wholesome side of the strip that we could actually show the kids. haha.
As we left town we just HAD to stop at In-N-out to grab some of their greasy goodness, and off to Anaheim we went.

We met up with one of our Friends from Craig's mission, her name is Bobi. She is so good do Craig, and loves him like a close relative. We went to dinner with her at Ruby's, and I fell in love with their food. They have a great selection, and very family friendly environment with their 50's theme. I would recommend Ruby's on the pier if you find yourself in the neighborhood.

That night we got All settled into our rooms. We had two rooms that were connected. one for Lisa, Carter, and Layla, and another one for Benson, Craig, and me. After the kids were in bed Craig and I went to the grocery store to get supplies. We saved a ton of money on food by packing our own lunches, snacks, and water into the park. If you take your own lunch and snacks just remember no glass containers, and you won't have a problem. Something else we did that worked out well was our dinner plan. I prepared 4 Crock pot dinners at home before the trip, put them in bags, and froze them in the crock put. That way they were the right shape for it, and worked like ice blocks in the cooler since they were frozen solid. Each morning I would just put the meal in the crock put before we left the hotel, and when we came back at dinner time our meal was all ready for us. I bought a veggie tray, and some rolls, and we used those as the sides...viola, dinner on a budget.